Saturday, February 18, 2017

Suuuuunshiiiiiine!

Wonderful morning run in some warmer temps. I made the mistake of wearing my running shoes that are a bit older. Something inside the shoe was rubbing against my foot and instead of running maybe 10 miles, I ran 6 and got a huge ass blister on my foot. Damn you, shoes! I ended the day with a super fun show with Cop Squad at the Playground.















Friday, February 17, 2017

TGIF

Gorgeous day. Too warm. Yay climate change!

























Thursday, February 16, 2017

Sun go down

This city has killer sunsets :)








































Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Hump day

Happy hour today at work for our visiting CEO. It's great meeting a CEO who is under 70 and not incredibly sexist. Yay!

























Tuesday, February 14, 2017

VDay

Happy Valentine's Day everyone! Especially you president Trump, you huge asshole. I found this flyer taped up near Trump Tower. Pretty great. I went to AJ's tonight where he made an amazing dinner with pork tenderloin and cauliflower cheddar bakes, and I made the salad! Because I'm lazy and my kitchen is the size of a small closet. Super yummy and filling. I gotta cook for this guy someday, he's making me look like such a bachelor.















Monday, February 13, 2017

Weird weather

The sun is out like all the time now. And it's not that cold. I feel like someone is playing a horrible joke on Chicago. I am actually really missing the snow. It's been 2 months since we've had ANY. So depressing. Warmer temps are nice but it just feels strange to have 50/60 degree temps consistently in FEBRUARY! Climate change is very real, my friends.















Sunday, February 12, 2017

Sunday means FOOD

Brunch at The Vig this morning. Oooooh, so good! I had the buttermilk biscuit chicken sliders. Aaaaaah, so yummy. this restaurant was really rustic-y but also a little modern. Old Town is being inundated with restaurants and bars but I hope this one sticks around. The menu is pretty awesome. Then we saw Lego Batman, which was hilarious and really fun. I got super tired in the middle of it and achy. I blame the weather. Windy and warmer?? A recipe for sicky time. So I stayed home and watched TV the rest of the day. Perfect!



Saturday, February 11, 2017

Daaaa weekend

Went for a quick run this morning, then Kyna came by to pick up my old TV and we grabbed food at Third Coast and coffee at 3 Arts Club Cafe at this fancy Restoration Hardware. Check out this covered indoor cafe!

Friday, February 10, 2017

In love

My bestie had a baby!!! Laura named her Billie!!!!!! Oh man, my heart just exploded :) (I also bought a 50" in TV). I'm pretty in love with it too.

Thursday, February 09, 2017

My toof hurty

A lovely day full of sun. But I could only semi enjoy it because of a lot of stress at work, little sleep, and finding out I have to pay almost $1k for a crown on my stupid tooth. But I can pretty much afford it now. Sooooo, silver lining??

Wednesday, February 08, 2017

Actiiiiing!

Our friend Cass got us free tickets to Love's Labours Lost!! She is the prop master for Chicago Shakespeare. The set was pretty amazing and we did the show in college. I actually portrayed Moth in a shakespeare class. I'm sure I was terrible but it led to me always getting cast as the sidekick or sarcastic one. Which is fine with me :)





















Tuesday, February 07, 2017

Things, they are a changin

I made dinner for myself! I blame AJ. It's part of his diet where he eats a ton of protein and then cheats on Sunday. It's just sausage, black beans, peas, any cooking oil really, broccoli, spinach, giardiniera, add avocado after. 

Monday, February 06, 2017

Scaaaawwwwy

A dark alley on my way to the gym, fun! I've actually walked through this alley for years and the scariest thing that ever happened was a flock of pigeons flying in the general direction of my head. PS - we saw Lion and it was AMAAAAZING. Can't remember the last time I cried that hard in a movie theater.
















Sunday, February 05, 2017

So much food!!

Yummy brunch!! Had the ham bacon shrimp and grits at Glenn's Diner. Met Mary Beth for coffee and then went to Windy City Playhouse to trade out a couple of my pics because the other 2 were a little politically biased. Oh wellllll. Then met AJ and Becca at Yes Thai for some delicious thai food! Fooooooooooood.
















Saturday, February 04, 2017

Saturdayyyy

Had a nice workout this morning and then reversed it with pasta at Pasta Bowl tonight! Some friends and I went to visit AJ at work and chowed down on bruschetta and spaghetti/ravioli/etc. Then I lounged at home and watched SNL, which was pretty f'ing amazing. Melissa McCarthy as Sean Spicer was soooooooo brilliant!


















Friday, February 03, 2017

TGIF

My view when I walk from Dunkin Donuts to work. Not too shabby.

Thursday, February 02, 2017

Bird partayyyy

Worked from home today, I haven't slept well the last few night and now I feel like a zombie. So glad I stayed home. All nice and relaxed now :)



















Wednesday, February 01, 2017

Intelligentsia

My happy place.

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

Pics

Had to run an errand today to Windy City Playhouse to put some of my pictures in the lobby! The production manager found me through our friend Katie and asked me to put up some prints from the women's march! So if you happen to go there, check me out!









Monday, January 30, 2017

Happy bdayyyy to my baby :)

Happy bday to AJ!! The sun finally came out just for him!! We went to Cork Lounge for drinks and shuffleboard with a few friends. I lost but the birthday boy won! Our friend Katie made the print with the heart and picture, so cute! And my buddy Abe made the cartoon print which AJ loved. Happy bday my love!!






















Sunday, January 29, 2017

Food and music!!

Sunday!!! We stopped for donuts at Firecakes and then went to Au Cheval for their amazing burger! Tomorrow is AJ's bday so today is kind of a pre-celebration :) Then I surprised with him tickets to see bad Bad Hats and Margaret Glaspy at Schubas!! Such a fun day!


Saturday, January 28, 2017

Books!

New reading!!! Just started today, very excited...





















Friday, January 27, 2017

TGIF

I just discovered this cool elevated walkway above Hubbard and connecting Wabash to Michigan! It's also nice because I don't have to walk next to Trump Tower. Had a Cop Squad show tonight with some really fun teams and a pretty big audience! Fridayyyyyy :)

Thursday, January 26, 2017

Booty Candy

AJ and I went to Windy City Playhouse tonight to see a new show, Booty Candy! This theater is unreal, the bar and lobby is so swanky and the theater has leather chairs that also rotate. I gotta say, as much as I love this and the comfy seats at movie theaters....it makes it very easy to get too comfortable and even sleepy. Or maybe I'm just old!!








Wednesday, January 25, 2017

Nothing to fear but fear itself.....and these creepy mannequins

I've decided we should also be fearing faceless mannequins....ya know, on top of Trump, his clueless cabinet, white supremacists, twitter trolls, etc etc
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...